Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 1]. Name Index C
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2020-12-31 Transcribed by Don Freer Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:08:16 by Sandra Seager
98 Pages: First Previous 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ..27 ..31 ..39 ..54 Next Last Displaying 241 to 270 of 2923 results
Cook
William
Corpl
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Cooke
John
Corpl
72nd Regt Foot
Cooper
George
Corpl
D Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Cooper
George
Corpl
81st (Loyal Lincoln Volunteers) Regt
Cooper
James
Corpl
2nd Battn 11th (North Devonshire) Regt
Copeland
Charles
Corpl
D Co 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Copestick
J
Corpl
1st Battn 5th (Northumberland Fusiliers) Regt
Cornhill
H
Corpl
H Co 2nd Battn 9th (East Norfolk) Regt
Coughlin
John
Corpl
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Coulter
R
Corpl
9th (The Queens Royal) Lancers B Troop
Coulton
William
Corpl
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Coulton
William
Corpl
66th (Berkshire) Regt
Couper
Thomas J
Corpl
D Battery A Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Cowan
James
Corpl
92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regt
Cox
Charles H
Corpl
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The King s Own Light Infantry) Regt
Cox
John
Corpl
69th Bde 1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Coyne
Patrick
Corpl
6th Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Cranston
William
Corpl
2nd Battn 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regt
Cripps
J
Corpl
Royal Engineers (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Crofton
T
Corpl
Royal Engineers (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Cromar
Frank
Corpl
12th (The Prince of Wales Royal) Lancers
Crompton
James
Corpl
70th (Surrey) Regt
Crosby
John
Corpl
H Battery 1st Brigade Royal Artillery
Crossley
Francis Killock
Corpl
81st (Loyal Lincoln Volunteers) Regt MR6
Crotty
Michael
Corpl
69th Bde 1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Crowe
John
Corpl
H Co 40th Bde 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Crumplin
Thomas
Corpl
14th Battery 9th Brigade Royal Artillery
Cuckerell
W
Corpl
10th (The Prince of Wales Own Royal) Hussars
Cullen
A
Corpl
85th (Bucks Volunteers) (The Kings Light Infantry) Regt
Culverhouse
Alfred
Corpl
12th Bde 81st (Loyal Lincoln Volunteers) Regt
98 Pages: First Previous 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ..27 ..31 ..39 ..54 Next Last