Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 1]. Name Index C
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2020-12-31 Transcribed by Don Freer Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:08:16 by Sandra Seager
98 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..23 ..28 ..35 ..51 Next Last Displaying 91 to 120 of 2923 results
Call
Charles Frederic
Capt
Royal Engineers (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Calvert
Waller Campbell
Capt
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)
Campbell
Alexander
Capt
F Battery A Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Campbell
Alexander
Capt
A Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Campbell
Lorn Robert Henry Dick
Capt
1st Regt Punjab Infantry PFF
Campbell
William Mussen
Capt
No 2 (Derajat) Mountain Battalion PFF
Carchew
Charles Alfred
Capt
Bengal Staff Corps
Carleton
Francis Edward
Capt
1st Battalion 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Carre
George Tennant
Capt
E Battery 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery
Carruthers
John Thomas
Capt
16th Regt Bombay Native Infantry
Carter
Arthur Shaen
Capt
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Carter
Harry Molyneux
Capt
62nd (Wiltshire) Regt
Carter
Stanley
Capt
4th Regt Bombay Native Infantry (Rifle Corps)
Carthew
Charles Alfred
Capt
16th Regt Bengal Cavalry
Carthew
James Francis
Capt
13th Regt Bengal Cavalry (Lancers)
Chalmer
Reginald
Capt
2nd Battalion 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Chalmers
Edward Willock
Capt
17th Regt Bengal Cavalry
Channer
Bernard
Capt
2nd (Queens Own) Regt Bengal Native (Light) Infantry
Chard
William wheaton
Capt
2nd Battalion 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regt
Chevers
Hyacinth
Capt
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Chisholme
John James Scott
Capt
Churchill
George Frderic
Capt
1st Goorkha Regt (Light Infantry)
Clare
Arthur Benjamin
Capt
16th (The Lucknow) Regt Bengal NI (Native Infantry)
Clarke
Thomas Sydenham
Capt
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Collen
Edwin Henry Hayter
Capt
Supplies and Transport
Collis
William Cook
Capt
1st Battn 83rd (County Dublin) Regt
Connellan
Jemes Hercules FitzWalter Henry
Capt
2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Connolly
Willam
Capt
2nd Battn 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regt
Conolly
William
Capt
7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regt
Cook
James
Capt
14th (The Ferozepore) Regt Bengal Native Infantry
98 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..23 ..28 ..35 ..51 Next Last