Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 1]. Name Index D
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2020-12-31 Transcribed by Alan Edmonds Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:08:37 by Sandra Seager
56 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..13 ..16 ..20 ..29 Next Last Displaying 31 to 60 of 1662 results
Dakin
Thomas
Corpl
70th (Surrey) Regt
Dalby
Frederick R
Private
F Co 40th Bde 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Dalby
T
Private
9th (The Queens Royal) Lancers E Troop Kabul Kandahar Field Force Aug Sept 1880 MR13
Dalby
William
Private
A Co 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Dale
Alfred Morris Cecil
Lieut
1/8 RA) 1st Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Dale
Alfred James
Officiating / Deputy Surg Gen
1st Regt Bengal Cavalry Bengal Medical Department
Dale
Ephraim Robert
Bombardier
G Battery 4th Brigade Royal Artillery
Dale
F
Private
9th (The Queens Royal) Lancers A Troop
Dale
Frederick
Gunner
C Battery 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery
Dale
George
Private
70th (Surrey) Regt
Dale
Henry
Private
2nd Battn 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regt
Dale
James
Gunner
11th Battery 11th Brigade Royal Artillery
Dale
John
Private
1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Dale
John
Private
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Dale
Luke
Private
2nd Battn 8th (The Kings) Regt
Dale
Thomas
Private
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Dale
William
Private
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Daley
Charles
Private
2nd Battn 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regt
Daley
Daniel
Private
A Co 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Daley
Denis
Private
81st (Loyal Lincoln Volunteers) Regt
Daley
F J
Hospital Apprentice
70th (Surrey) Regt
Daley
George
Private
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Daley
George
Private
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Daley
James
Driver
A Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Daley
James
Private
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Daley
James
Private
2nd Battn 66th (Berkshire) Regt
Daley
John
Private
69th Bde 1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Daley
John
Private
1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Daley
John
Private
70th (Surrey) Regt
Daley
Joseph
Private
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
56 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..13 ..16 ..20 ..29 Next Last