Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 2]. Name Index G
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2021-02-28 Transcribed by Alan Edmonds Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:07:04 by Sandra Seager
56 Pages: First Previous 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ..18 ..21 ..25 ..33 Next Last Displaying 241 to 270 of 1672 results
Gorran
Peter
Drummer
72nd (Duke of Albanys Own Highlanders) Regt
Govell
James
Drummer
A Co 2nd Battn (South Hampshire) Regt
Graham
James
Drummer
78th (Highland) Regt The Ross shire Buffs
Graham
John
Drummer
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Gray
William
Drummer
59th (2nd Nottinghamshire) Regt
Green
John
Drummer
1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Grice
Louis
Drummer
2nd Battn 8th (The Kings) Regt
Griffiths
William
Drummer
70th (Surrey) Regt
Grimshaw
William
Drummer
7Znd (Duke of Albanys Own Highlanders) Regt
Grover
Thomas
Drummer
27th Bde 1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
Groves
John
Drummer
66th (Berkshire) Regt
Gurley
Michael
Drummer
1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Gillham
R
Farrier
10th (The Prince of Wales Own Royal) Hussars
Gentry
Thomas
Farrier Sergt
G Battery 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery
Gibson
Thomas
Farrier Sergt
A Battery 4th Brigade Royal Artillery
Green
John
Farrier Sergt
E Battery 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery
Gris
Thomas
Farrier Sergt
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)
Grist
J
Farrier Sergt
10th (The Prince of Wales Own Royal) Hussars
Goate
W
Frivate
42nd Bde 85th (Bucks Volunteers) (The Kings Light Infantry) Regt
Gaffiney
Henry
Gunner
A Battery 4th Brigade Royal Artillery
Galbraith
Robert
Gunner
1st Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Galbraith
William
Gunner
C Battery 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery
Galeford
John
Gunner
G Battery 4th Brigade Royal Artillery
Gallagher
John
Gunner
I Battery A Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Gallagher
William
Gunner
F Battery 2nd Brigade Royal Artillery
Gallaher
William thomas
Gunner
I Battery 1st Brigade Royal Artillery
Gannon
Michael
Gunner
C Battery 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery
Garnett
William
Gunner
5th Battery 11th Brigade Royal Artillery
Garrett
John William
Gunner
F Battery A Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Garrity
John
Gunner
L Battery 5th Brigade Royal Artillery
56 Pages: First Previous 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ..18 ..21 ..25 ..33 Next Last