Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 2]. Name Index K
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2021-07-31 Transcribed by Rob Wilson Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:10:55 by Sandra Seager
31 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..8 ..9 ..12 ..17 Next Last Displaying 31 to 60 of 916 results
Kennett
Brackley Herbert Barrington
Capt
Kensington
Charles Henry Maurice
Capt
Royal Engineers (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Kentish
James
Capt
14th (The Kings) Hussars
Kerr
John Hanner
Capt
3rd Bde Royal Highlanders
Kilgour
Henry
Capt
1st Battn 5th (Northumberland Fusiliers) Regt
Kinder
Dennett Thomas
Capt
2nd Battn 11th (North Devonshire) Regt
Kirkwood
James Nicholson Sodon
Capt
3rd Regt Sikh Infantry
Kennedy
Richard George
Capt and Bt Maj
Bengal Staff Corps
Kinloch
Alexander Angus Airlie
Capt and Bt Maj
4th Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Knox
William George
Capt and Bt Maj
13th Battery 9th Brigade Royal Artillery
Keyser
Frederick Charles
Capt promoted to Maj
2nd Battn 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regt
Kite
Levi
Carpl
C Co 40th Bde 2nd Battn (South Hampshire) Regt
Kane
J
Colour Sergt
H Co 2nd Battn 15th (Yorkshire East Riding) Regt
Keates
G
Colour Sergt
G Co 2nd Battn 9th (East Norfolk) Regt
Kelly
Patrick
Colour Sergt
1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Kelly
Thomas
Colour Sergt
1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Kinahan
Thomas
Colour Sergt
F Co 2nd Battn (South Hampshire) Regt
Kingdon
George
Colour Sergt
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Kennedy
L
Conductor
Bombay Commissariat Department
Kane
Thomas
Corpl
6th Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Kay
Charles
Corpl
H Battery 1st Brigade Royal Artillery
Kay
William
Corpl
70th (Surrey) Regt
Kaye
Richard
Corpl
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Keeling
Philip
Corpl
2nd Battn 11th (North Devonshire) Regt
Keeling
Thomas
Corpl
1st Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Keene
James
Corpl
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Kenagh
Samuel
Corpl
1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
Kendall
Haydon K
Corpl
10th Bde 2nd Battn 14th (The Buckinghamshire) Regt (The Prince of Wales Own)
Kennedy
J
Corpl
RE (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Kennedy
John
Corpl
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
31 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..8 ..9 ..12 ..17 Next Last