Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 2]. Name Index O
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2021-06-30 Transcribed by Irene Storrar Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:34:43 by Sandra Seager
18 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Last Displaying 121 to 150 of 523 results
Owen
Walter
Lance Corpl
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regiment
Owens
Thomas
Lance Corpl
2nd Batallion 8th (The Kings) Regiment
Orr
Alexander
Lance Sergt
78th (Highland) Regiment The Ross shire Buffs
O'Brien
Edmund Donough John
Lieut
40th (2nd Somersetshire) Regiment
O'Bryen
James Loughman
Lieut
31st (Punjab) Regiment Bengal NI
O'Donel
Manus Lewis
Lieut
2nd Batallion 66th (Berkshire) Regiment
Ogilvie
Norman Stuart
Lieut
14th Battery 9th Brigade Royal Artillery
Ogilvy
David Stanley William Lord
Lieut
10th (The Prince of Wales Own Royal) Hussars
Ogle
Joseph Godfrey
Lieut
1st Batallion 5th (Northumberland Fusiliers) Regiment
Oliver
Henry Dacres
Lieut
Royal Engineers (Bombay Sappers and Miners)
Oliver
John F
Lieut
(2nd Nottinghamshire) Regiment
Olivier
Henry Dacres
Lieut
Royal Engineers
Onslow
Gerald Charles Penrice
Lieut
Royal Engineers (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Onslow
Richard Cranley
Lieut
10th (The Duke of Cambridges Own) Regiment
Orpen
Richard Thomas/Theodore
Lieut
Royal Engineer (Bombay Sappers and Miners)
Orr
Charles James/John
Lieut
1st Infantry Regiment Hyderabad Contingent
Orr
William John
Lieut
Bhopaul Battalion
Osborn
George
Lieut
6th Battery 11th Brigade Royal Artillery
Osborne
Edmund George
Lieut
E Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Ossulston
Lord Charles
Lieut
4th Batallion The Prince Consorts Own Rifle Brigade
O'Sullivan
Gerald Hope Wildig
Lieut
Royal Engineers (Bombay Sappers and Miners)
Owen
Richard
Lieut
14th (The Kings) Hussars
Owen
William Charles
Lieut
3rd (Queens Own) Regiment Bombay Light Cavalry
Ozzard
Hudson Henry
Lieut
14th (The Ferozepore) Regiment Bengal NI
Ogilvie
J L
Lieut local
Police Dapartment
Orr
A P D
Lieut local
North West Province Police
Orr
T C
Lieut local
Bengal Police
Orme
William Richard
Lieut promoted to Capt
2nd Batallion 8th (The Kings) Regiment
O'Connell
L J
Magazine Sergt
Royal Artillery
O'Donel
Connel
Maj
Bengal Staff Corps Deputy
18 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Last