Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 3]. Name Index S
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Annex 3, Incomplete References
Date transcribed 2022-01-31 Transcribed by Don Freer, Geoff Summers, Rob Wilson Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-17 13:04:45 by Sandra Seager
93 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..19 ..24 ..32 ..47 Next Last Displaying 1 to 30 of 2774 results
Sabey
William
Private
70th (Surrey) Regt
Sable
Richard
Private
B Company 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Sackley
James
Gunner
I Battery A Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Sadd
W
Private
D Company 2nd Battn 9th (East Norfolk) Regt
Saddler
Henry
Private
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Sadler
David
Private
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Sadler
Job
Corpl
15th (The Kings) Hussars MR1
Sadler
Robert
Private
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Sadler
Robert
Private
65th (2nd Yorkshire North Riding) Regt
Sage
Alfred
Private
6th Bde 1st Battn 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Sage
Isaac
Private
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Sage
William
Private
8th (The Kings Royal Irish) Hussars
Sagger
G
Farrier
1st Regt Madras Cavalry
Sagrott
Robert
Private
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Sainsbury
Robert
Private
10th Bde 2nd Battn 14th (The Buckinghamshire) Regt (The Prince of Wales Own)
Sainsbury
William
Private
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light lnfantry) Regt
Saint
George
Private
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Sainty
Philip
Drummer
6th Bde 1st Battn 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Sainway
Thomas
Private
C Company 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Sait
Thomas
Private
70th (Surrey) Regt
Sale Hill
Rowley
Col
1st Goorkha Regt (Light Infantry)
Salesman
Louis
Private
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Salisbury
Conrad
Private
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Salisbury
Frederick
Private
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Salisbury
John
Private
70th (Surrey) Regt
Salisbury
Oliver
Gunner
F Battery A Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Salisbury
Thomas
Gunner
A Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Sallows
George
Private
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)
Salmon
George
Private
15th (The Kings) Hussars
Salmon
Henry
Private
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
93 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..19 ..24 ..32 ..47 Next Last