Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 3]. Name Index T
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Annex 3, Incomplete References
Date transcribed 2022-02-28 Transcribed by Rob Wilson Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-17 13:14:26 by Sandra Seager
40 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..11 ..13 ..16 ..22 Next Last Displaying 91 to 120 of 1191 results
Thornton
Richard
Corpl
A Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Thornton
Thomas
Corpl
70th (Surrey) Regt
Thorogood
Frederick
Corpl
E Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Thorpe
Henry
Corpl
2nd Battn 11th (North Devonshire) Regt
Thorpe
J
Corpl
I Battery C Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Throssell
James
Corpl
1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
Thwaites
J
Corpl
10th (The Prince of Wales Own Royal) Hussars
Tibbs
Joseph
Corpl
1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
Tidy
George
Corpl
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Tilley
Joseph
Corpl
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)
Tipple
John
Corpl
G Battery 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery
Tofin
Edward
Corpl
69th Bde 1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Tomblings
Edward Griffiths
Corpl
15th (The Kings) Hussars
Tracey
James
Corpl
69th Bde 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Tracey
L J
Corpl
9th (The Queens Royal) Lancers A Troop
Travers
Hugh
Corpl
66th (Berkshire) Regt
Treacy
James
Corpl
69th Bde 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt (see Tracey
Trigg
W
Corpl
Royal Engineers (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Tucker
Arthur
Corpl
1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Tupper
Thomas
Corpl
1st Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Turner
George
Corpl
1st Battn 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Turner
George
Corpl
78th (Highland) Regt
Turner
J
Corpl
Royal Engineers (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Turner
Richard
Corpl
12th Bde 81st (Loyal Lincoln Volunteers) Regt
Tweeddale
James
Corpl
H Battery C Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Townsend
Stephen Chapman
Deputy Surg Gen
Indian Medical Service
Tack
John
Driver
A Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Taylor
Arthur
Driver
D Battery A Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Taylor
Charles
Driver
H Battery C Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Taylor
Charles
Driver
H Battery 1st Brigade Royal Artillery
40 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..11 ..13 ..16 ..22 Next Last